DocketNumber: 09-08-00301-CR
[…] In Yusafi v. State, No. 09-05-521 CR, 2006 WL 2883112 (Tex. App.--Beaumont Oct. 11, 2006, pet. ref'd) (not designated for publication), this Court rejected Yusafi's lone appellate issue complaining of ineffective assistance of trial counsel [Don D. Becker].
On February 1, 2008, again represented by new counsel, Yusafi filed the present writ application with the trial court, requesting relief from the judgment of conviction and order of community supervision. As is its prerogative under article 11.072, the trial court entertained Yusafi's application via affidavits. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072, § 6(b) ("In making its determination, the court may order affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, or a hearing, and may rely on the court's personal recollection."); see also Ex parte Faulkner, No. 09-05-478 CR, 2006 WL 3094339, at *3 (Tex. App.--Beaumont April 4, 2007, pet. ref'd) (not designated for publication).
In his writ application to the trial court, Yusafi raised four grounds for relief: