DocketNumber: 12-04-00286-CR
[…] Specifically, the prosecutor stated, “Is there any doubt that this man had a firearm? Has there been any evidence to the contrary?”
It is well settled that a prosecutor cannot comment on a defendant’s failure to testify. Owen v. State, 656 S.W.2d 458, 459 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983). Such comments violate an accused’s right against self-incrimination contained in the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution and made applicable to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment. U.S. Const. Amend. V; Tex. Const. Art. I, § 10; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.08 (Vernon 2005). Article 38.08 states as follows:
Any defendant in a criminal action shall be permitted to testify in his own behalf therein, but the failure of any defendant to so testify shall not be taken as a circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by counsel in the cause.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.08.
The prohibition applies to both direct and indirect references to the defendant’s failure to testify. De Los Santos v. State, 918 S.W.2d 565, 570 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 1996, no writ).