DocketNumber: 02-16-00114-CV
[…] C.R. at 222 – 393. Similarly, at the evidentiary hearing on Ponder’s plea to the jurisdiction, Appellants failed to submit any evidence that would support a claim under the Open Meetings Act. Despite Appellants’ assertion to the contrary, sufficient notice of the executive session was posted on the August 24, 2015, agenda. See 4 R.R. Exhibit 5 (“The City Council reserves the right to adjourn into executive session at any time during the course of this meeting to discuss any of the matters listed above, as authorized by 7 Texas Government Code Section 551.071 (Consultation with Attorney)”). The Open Meetings Act specifically permits the Ponder Town Council to convene in a closed- door session for private consultation with its attorney “when the governmental body seeks the advice of its attorney about…pending or contemplated litigation[.]” Tex. Gov’t. Code § 552.071. A pleading that simply alleges Ponder’s Town Council convened in executive session is not a valid waiver of Ponder’s immunity.