DocketNumber: 10-17-00382-CR
[…] Hicks v. State, No. 12-04-00295-CR, 2005 Tex. App. LEXIS 8411, at **2-3 (Tex. App.—Tyler Oct. 12, 2005, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication); see, e.g., Adame v. State, No. 01-11-00842-CR, 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 6059, at **10-11 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] July 26, 2012, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication). As stated above, appellant signed a written waiver of his right to a PSI at the time he pleaded guilty to the charged offense. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.14(a) (West 2005) (“The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense may waive any rights secured to him by law except that a defendant in a capital felony case may waive the right of trial by jury only in the manner permitted by Article 1.13(b) of this code.”). That waiver was still effective at the time the trial court adjudicated guilt and assessed punishment. See id.;Griffith, 166 S.W.3d at 265
; see also Adame, 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 6059, Jackson v. State Page 3 at **10-11; Hicks, 2005 Tex. App.