DocketNumber: 08-21-00208-CV
[…] Ibid. at 23-24. Second, Jet Sales could have delivered a cash or surety bond to the taxing unit’s tax collector under Section 33.24 of the Texas Tax Code. Ibid. at 24-25. Third, Jet Sales could have posted a bond of $200,000 with the trial court until final resolution of the case. Ibid. at 25. Each option, however, is not an adequate remedy and each fails in turn. 9 Posting a bond and/or paying cash of $200,000 or higher to recover its seized property is not an adequate remedy for Jet Sales. In addition, option two under Section 33.24 of the Texas Tax Code, is not applicable here. Pursuant to Section 33.24, “a person may prevent seizure of property or sale of property seized by delivering to the collector a cash or surety bond conditioned on payment of the tax before delinquency.” TEX. TAX CODE § 33.24. The alleged delinquent taxes dated back to 2017 thereby making the delinquency date years prior to the seizure.