DocketNumber: 06-18-00008-CV
[…] Thus, in order to obtain summary judgment on its affirmative defense that workers’ compensation was Plaintiffs’ exclusive remedy, MOC had to conclusively demonstrate that it was Lentz’s employer for workers’ compensation purposes. But it did not and cannot meet that burden. In this case, the evidence produced in discovery demonstrates that only one of the Mewbourne Defendants can meet the statutory definition of “employer.” And it is not MOC, as the Mewbourne Defendants maintain. It is Mewbourne Holdings. 4 See TEX. LABOR CODE § 401.011(18) (defining “employer” as “a person who makes a contract of hire, employs one or more employees, and has workers’ compensation insurance coverage”);id. § 401.012(a)
(defining “employee” as “each person in the service of another under a contract of hire, whether express or implied, or oral or written”). 16 The Mewbourne Defendants and Plaintiffs both agree that the touchstone in that inquiry is “control”: Determining the identity of Lentz’s employer requires an evaluation of which company had the “right to control [Lentz] at the time of [his] injury.” (CR 91–92, quoting Pederson v.