DocketNumber: 05-20-00611-CV
[…] Travelers Ins. Co. v. Joachim,315 S.W.3d 860
, 862 (Tex. 2010). Proceedings on the Motion –22– Millwee’s Motion was a traditional one. It relied upon the Affidavit of Arthur Anderson—which attached seven exhibits, including discovery responses by the City, the 2001 FEMA floodplain boundary map for the vicinity, the 1983 Final Plat for the Property, the 1985 letter produced by the City outlining its plan for development of the Property, and “other pleadings and orders filed in this cause.” The Motion was rooted in chapter 245 of the Texas Local Government Code, especially section 245.002, which provides that: Each regulatory agency shall consider the approval, disapproval, or conditional approval of an application for a permit solely on the basis of any orders, regulations, ordinances, rules, expiration dates, or other properly adopted requirements in effect at the time: (1) the original application for the permit is filed for review for any purpose, including review for administrative completeness; or (2) a plan for development of real property or plat application is filed with a regulatory agency. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 245.002(a). Stated simply, this section mandates that regulatory requirements in place when a project begins will govern rulings in that project going forward.