DocketNumber: 05-20-00611-CV
[…] The trial court made no ruling that the City had taken Millwee’s Property without adequate compensation; it made no award of damages. Instead, it resolved a dispute between the parties as to what regulations would govern a determination of the value of the Property. The dispute resolved a question of law: the existence and extent of Millwee’s rights under chapter 245. Those rights, according to chapter 245 itself, may be determined through a request for declaratory relief. See LOC. GOV’T § 245.006(a) (“This chapter may be enforced only through mandamus or declaratory or injunctive relief.”); see also FLCT, Ltd. v. City of Frisco,493 S.W.3d 238
, 252 (Tex. App.— Fort Worth 2016, pet. denied) (property owners properly employed request for declaratory relief to obtain determination of existence and extent of their rights under chapter 245 to develop and use property).