DocketNumber: 05-20-00611-CV
[…] See “Plat,” Merriam-Webster.com Legal Dictionary, Merriam-Webster, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/plat (last visited February 8, 2023). Millwee’s 1983 plat is indeed a plan or map of his Property with actual features (including detailed water and sewer plans) and at least one proposed feature (the location of the “future bridge”). We conclude that the 1983 plat satisfies the requirement of “an original application or plan for development or plat application” for Millwee’s rights under chapter 245 to accrue. LOC. GOV’T –28– § 245.002(a-1) (“Rights to which a permit applicant is entitled under this chapter accrue on the filing of an original application or plan for development or plat application that gives the regulatory agency fair notice of the project and the nature of the permit sought.”). (3) Millwee failed to offer substantial evidence of a subsequent application for a permit to establish violation of his vested property rights.