DocketNumber: 05-22-00327-CV
[…] Supervision & Corrs. Dep’t v. Jones,92 S.W.3d 486
, 487 (Tex. 2002) (per curiam)). We conclude that by checking the “General Discharge” box on the form, the City did not admit that Fitzgerald was not an at-will employee. Fitzgerald next contends he was employed by the City as “Acting Chief of Police” before he completed the “procedural requirements necessary” to become police chief and department head. He argues that because neither party offered evidence in the record on this point, we must accept his allegation as true and draw inferences in his favor. Relying on local government code § 143.013(c), he argues that he should have been reinstated in the department as acting police chief when he was terminated as chief. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 143.013(c) (“if a person is removed from the position of department head, the person shall be reinstated in the department and placed in a position with a rank not lower that that held by the person immediately before appointment as department head”; the person “retains all rights of seniority in the department”). The City responds that Fitzgerald never held any rank under the Texas civil service laws prior to his appointment as the department head for the police –18– department.