DocketNumber: 14-22-00235-CV
[…] The code sections cited by Mary do not apply to Origin’s breach of contract claim against the Estate because the underlying obligation to pay the loan is secured by assets of third parties—the Lauren Corporation and other related companies—rather than Estate assets.7 See, e.g., Tex. Est. Code § 403.052 (explaining that a creditor with a claim for money secured by property of the estate must give notice to the administrator to have the creditor’s claim approved as a secured claim to be paid by the estate (emphasis added)); id. § 308.053 (providing for notice to secured creditor; “a personal representative of an estate shall give notice of the issuance of the letters [testamentary or of administration] to each person the representative knows to have a claim for money against the estate that is secured by estate property” (emphasis added)). This portion of Mary’s argument lacks merit. 7 For the first time in her reply brief, Mary asserts that “the Estate owned Lauren’s accounts through its ownership of Lauren’s stock.”