DocketNumber: 14-22-00235-CV
[…] (see supra note 4), and there is nothing in Mary’s brief or our record explaining the relationship, if any, between the Estate and that company. 12 2. Charles’s guaranty is binding on the Estate. Mary next urges that Origin cannot succeed on its claim against the Estate because, although Mary acknowledges that Charles guaranteed the Lauren Corporation’s loan, the Estate itself never guaranteed this obligation. Mary is incorrect. Charles’s death did not extinguish his liability on the guaranty he signed while alive. See Tex. Est. Code § 355.112 (“On the death of a person jointly bound with one or more other persons for the payment of a debt or for any other purpose, the decedent’s estate shall be charged by virtue of the obligation in the same manner as if the obligors had been bound severally as well as jointly.”).