DocketNumber: 14-22-00235-CV
[…] In re Oncor Elec. Delivery Co.,630 S.W.3d 40
, 44 (Tex. 2021). It is Mary’s burden, therefore, to demonstrate that exclusive jurisdiction over Origin’s claims lies in a court other than the Harris County district court. Mary posits that the Harris County district court lacks jurisdiction because the Taylor County Court possesses exclusive jurisdiction over the probate proceedings and because Origin’s claims are related to those proceedings. We disagree. Texas Estates Code section 32.001 states, “[a]ll probate proceedings must be filed and heard in a court exercising original probate jurisdiction.” Tex. Est. Code § 32.001. Original probate jurisdiction is vested in statutory probate courts in counties that have them. Id. § 32.002(c). In counties like Taylor County that lack a statutory probate court, see Tex.