DocketNumber: 14-22-00235-CV
[…] See id. § 32.002(b). The Estate proceedings were filed in County Court in Taylor County, which has original probate jurisdiction. See id.; Tex. Gov’t Code § 26.321 (“The County Court of Taylor County has the general jurisdiction of a probate court and juvenile jurisdiction as provided by Section 26.042(b) but has no other criminal or civil jurisdiction.”). The court exercising original probate jurisdiction also has jurisdiction of all matters related to the probate proceeding as specified in section 31.002 for that type of court, which includes “an action brought against a personal representative in the representative’s capacity as personal representative.” Tex. Est.