DocketNumber: 14-22-00235-CV
[…] See, e.g., Tex. Gov’t Code § 25.003(e) (“In a county that has a statutory probate court, a statutory probate court is the only county court created by statute with probate jurisdiction.”); Tex. Est. Code § 32.005 (vesting statutory probate courts, in counties that have them, with “exclusive jurisdiction of all probate proceedings” and providing that actions “related to the probate proceeding must be brought” therein, unless the statutory probate court’s jurisdiction is concurrent with a district court’s or any other court’s jurisdiction); id. § 1022.005 (vesting statutory probate court with “exclusive jurisdiction of all guardianship proceedings, regardless of whether contested or uncontested”); Tex. Fam. Code § 51.04 (juvenile court has “exclusive original jurisdiction” over proceedings under the Juvenile Justice Code).