DocketNumber: 14-22-00235-CV
[…] Tex. Est. Code § 32.001. Original probate jurisdiction is vested in statutory probate courts in counties that have them. Id. § 32.002(c). In counties like Taylor County that lack a statutory probate court, see Tex. Gov’t Code § 25.2231, original probate jurisdiction exists in either a county court at law or in a county court. See Tex. Est. Code § 32.002(a), (b). In counties where there are county courts at law exercising original probate jurisdiction, that jurisdiction is concurrent with the county court. See id. § 32.002(b). The Estate proceedings were filed in County Court in Taylor County, which has original probate jurisdiction. See id.; Tex. Gov’t Code § 26.321 (“The County Court of Taylor County has the general jurisdiction of a probate court and juvenile jurisdiction as provided by Section 26.042(b) but has no other criminal or civil jurisdiction.”).