DocketNumber: 04-22-00494-CR
[…] The State has not filed a response. See TEX. R. APP. P. 10.3(a). Appellant was convicted by a jury of capital murder and sentenced to life imprisonment without parole. He then appealed. Before trial, appellant filed a motion to suppress custodial statements and later an amended motion, arguing that statements he made to police officers were involuntary and inadmissible. Among other things, appellant argued that intoxication affected his ability to waive the right to remain silent and other rights stated in Article 38.22. See TEX. CODE CRIM PROC. ANN. art. 38.22 § 2(a). Article 38.22, section 6 provides: In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused, the court must make an independent finding in the absence of the jury as to whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions. If the statement has been found to have been voluntarily made and held admissible as a matter of law and fact by the court in a hearing in the absence of the jury, the court must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause. FILE COPY Id. § 6. According to the Court of Criminal Appeals: “It is well settled that Article 38.22, § 6, ‘is mandatory in its language and that it requires a trial court to file its findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding the voluntariness of a confession whether or not the defendant