DocketNumber: 10-02-169-CR
[…] TOM GRAY, Justice.
Ryan Everett pleaded guilty to sexual assault. Pursuant to a plea agreement, the court sentenced him to five years' imprisonment, suspended imposition of sentence, and placed him on community supervision for five years. The court revoked Everett's community supervision and imposed the original sentence in June 2000. Everett filed a motion for judgment nunc pro tunc in May 2002 complaining that he had not received proper credit for the jail time he served before imposition of sentence. The court denied this motion and Everett appealed.
Article V, section 6 of the Texas Constitution invests this Court with jurisdiction over "all cases of which the District Courts or County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law." Tex. Const. art. V, § 6. Article 44.02 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides in pertinent part, "A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal." Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.02 (Vernon 1979).