DocketNumber: 05-15-00302-CR
[…] Chapter 211, Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code, authorizes a home- rule municipality to adopt such regulations. Secondly, he ignores the fact that banks and money transmission are both activities regulated by Texas law. Compliance with this regulatory scheme is required regardless of where the banking or money transmission activities are located. Nayeb did not demonstrate compliance with these regulations, and, by failing to prove that he had the authority to employ those uses, did not meet his burden of proof. For example, Section 31.002, Tex. Fin. Code, defines the term “bank” as a state or national bank and further defines the term “banking.” Additionally, the term “money transmission” is defined by Section 151.301, Tex. Fin. Code, as “the receipt of money or monetary value by any means in exchange for a promise to make the money or monetary value available at a later time or different 16 location....” To engage in banking or money transmission, the Finance Code requires a charter or license issued by the State of Texas or the Federal government. There is no evidence that Nayeb’s business held any of the licenses or charters required by state law.