DocketNumber: 05-15-00302-CR
[…] Fin. Code, as “the receipt of money or monetary value by any means in exchange for a promise to make the money or monetary value available at a later time or different 16 location....” To engage in banking or money transmission, the Finance Code requires a charter or license issued by the State of Texas or the Federal government. There is no evidence that Nayeb’s business held any of the licenses or charters required by state law. Further, Nayeb gratuitously claims that his business was a “financial institution.” However, the term “financial institution” is specifically defined in Section 31.002(a)(25), Tex. Fin. Code, as a “bank, savings association, or savings bank maintaining an office, branch, or agency office in this state.” Section 31.002(a)(46) defines a savings association as a “state or federal savings association” and further defines as savings bank as a “banking association or limited banking association organized or reorganized under this subtitle....” No evidence was presented to the trial court that Nayeb’s business qualified, under either state or federal law, as either a “bank” or a “financial institution.” Finally, Nayeb presented no evidence that he could lawfully engage in money transmission under Texas law.