DocketNumber: 05-15-00302-CR
[…] State Constitution, article 4, §§ 1, 22. Morrow v. Corbin,122 Tex. 553
, 558,62 S.W.2d 641
, 644 (1933). The questions presented in this appeal are not abstract questions of law that have no binding effect. Instead, a determination by this Court will resolve the live issues regarding the CZO’s constitutionality, its enforceability, and the State’s ability to impose the required fines. Seeking a resolution of these controversies is not a request for an advisory opinion. 5. The Statute of Limitations is Tolled And Does Not Defeat Jurisdiction. Article 12.05(b), Tex. Code Crim. P., provides that “[t]he time during the pendency of an indictment, information, or complaint shall not be computed in the period of limitation.” Thus, while the complaint is pending, limitations is tolled. Article 12.05(c), Tex. Code Crim. P., defines "during the pendency" as "that period of time beginning with the day the indictment, information, or complaint is filed in a court of competent jurisdiction, and ending with the day such accusation is, by an 7 order of a trial court having jurisdiction thereof, determined to be invalid for any reason." Therefore, even assuming limitations is not further tolled during this appeal, the applicable limitations period will not expire until March 12, 2016, and a new complaint may be filed at any time prior to that date.