DocketNumber: 10-17-00288-CV
[…] A citation related to lab safety appears only in the Taylors’ brief. Assuming without deciding that a specific Tex. A&M v. Taylor Page 7 TAMU policy is at issue, the Taylors’ pleadings still fail to establish that a violation of that policy occurred or that it was the proximate cause of Christian’s death. While the Tort Claims Act waives immunity for torts involving a condition or use of real or personal property, the Act preserves immunity for discretionary decisions under the “discretionary powers” exception to the waiver. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.056 (West 2011); see also Stephen F. Austin State Univ. v. Flynn,228 S.W.3d 653
, 657 (Tex. 2007). Sec. 101.056 provides: This chapter does not apply to a claim based on: (1) the failure of a governmental unit to perform an act that the unit is not required by law to perform; or (2) a governmental unit’s decision not to perform an act or on its failure to make a decision on the performance or nonperformance of an act if the law leaves the performance or nonperformance of the act to the discretion of the governmental unit. The purpose behind section 101.056 is to avoid judicial review or interference with those policy decisions committed to the other branches of government. State v. Terrell,588 S.W.2d 784
, 787 (Tex.1979).