DocketNumber: 09-18-00284-CR
[…] The victim also testified that Billingsley “put his business in mine[,]” and she recalled that this happened “once in Beaumont.” During cross-examination, the victim testified, “I know for a fact that . . . all three things that I have told y[ou] that he’s done w[ere done] at least one or two times inside Beaumont.” The victim’s mother testified that Billingsley’s grandmother’s house is located in Beaumont, Texas. On this record, we conclude that the trial court did not err in determining that venue was proper in Jefferson County, Texas. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 13.15 (West 2015) (providing that “Sexual assault may be prosecuted in the county in which it is committed[.]”);Schmutz, 440 S.W.3d at 34
. For the reasons explained in Schmutz, we reject Billingsley’s contention that venue is an element of the offense that the State was required to prove. SeeSchmutz, 440 S.W.3d at 34