DocketNumber: 02-17-00138-CV
[…] As noted, the bank employee who opened the joint account testified that Geneva was a joint owner, that each joint owner on the account had “full rights to access” the funds, and that only one of their signatures was required to withdraw funds. 4 See Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 113.004(2) (West Supp. 2018) (“‘Joint account’ means an account payable on request to one or more of two or more parties, regardless of whether there is a right of survivorship.”), § 113.004(3) (West Supp. 2018) (defining “multiple-party account” to include joint accounts), § 113.002 (West 2014) (providing that “‘party’ means a person who, by the terms of a multiple-party account, has a present right, subject to request, to payment from the account”). We conclude that this is some evidence that Geneva had the right to possess the joint account’s funds.