DocketNumber: 14-16-00658-CR
[…] Appellant concedes that if the grand jury had presented the indictment to the 209th District Court, that court would have had jurisdiction over the indictment and that court 3 would have had authority to transfer the case to the 263rd District Court. Appellant notes that the record does not reflect any transfer in this case. The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets forth the organization and duties of a grand jury. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 19.01-20.22. A trial court forms, impanels, and empowers a grand jury to inquire into indictable offenses, including aggravated robbery. Seeid. art. 20.09
(“The grand jury shall inquire into all offenses liable to indictment of which any member may have knowledge, or of which they shall be informed by the attorney representing the State, or any other credible person.”); Ex parte Edone,740 S.W.2d 446
, 448 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987) (“Once formed and impaneled by the district judge, the grand jury shall inquire into all offenses liable to indictment.” (internal quotations omitted)).