DocketNumber: 14-16-00658-CR
[…] On rehearing, the State maintains that the funds collected are deposited into the fund referenced in Local Government Code section 113.004(b)(1). See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 113.004. Appellant has conceded that the funds collected are not deposited into the county’s general fund. According to the State, Local Government Code section 113.004 is an “interconnected” statute, under which the legislature directs that jury fees collected under article 102.004 be spent for a 15 legitimate criminal justice purpose. Local Government Code section 113.004 provides: (a) The county treasurer shall divide the funds received by the treasurer’s office into three classes. The treasurer shall appropriate the money in each class of funds to the payment of the claims registered in the corresponding class of claims. (b) The classes of funds consist of: (1) jury fees, money received from the sale of estrays, and occupation taxes; (2) money received under the provisions of a road and bridge law, including penalties recovered from railroads for the failure to repair crossings, and all fines and forfeitures; and (3) other money received by the treasurer’s office that is not otherwise appropriated by this section or by the commissioners court. (c) The commissioners court, as it considers proper, may require other accounts to be kept, creating other classes of funds. The court may require scrip to be issued against those accounts and to be registered accordingly. (d) The commissioners court by order may transfer money on hand from one fund to another as it considers necessary, but amounts that belong to the first class of funds may not be transferred from the payment of claims registered in that class unless there is an excess amount in that class.Id. Section 113.004
directs that the county treasurer shall divide the funds received by the treasurer’s office into three classes. Seeid. § 113.004(a).
The treasurer must appropriate the money in each fund to the payment of claims registered in the class of claims corresponding to the fund. Seeid. The statute
requires the treasurer to put jury fees the treasurer’s office receives into the first fund. Seeid. § 113.004(b).
The commissioners court may transfer money on hand from one fund to another as it considers necessary, but amounts in the first fund 16 may not be transferred from the payment of claims registered in that fund unless there is an excess amount in that class. Seeid. § 113.004(d).
The critical language in section 113.004 is the directive that “[t]he treasurer shall appropriate the money in each class of funds to the payment of the claims registered in the corresponding class of claims.” This directive means that the $40 fee collected from defendants convicted by a jury in district court under article 102.004(a) must be deposited in the first fund under section 113.004(b)(1); in turn, the monies in the first fund may be spent only on expenses relating to the first fund, which