DocketNumber: 14-16-00658-CR
[…] , 448 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987) (“Once formed and impaneled by the district judge, the grand jury shall inquire into all offenses liable to indictment.” (internal quotations omitted)). Because a grand jury’s deliberations are secret, it retains a “separate and independent nature from the court.” Ex parteEdone, 740 S.W.2d at 448
. After hearing testimony, a grand jury votes as to the presentment of an indictment. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 20.19 (“After all the testimony which is accessible to the grand jury shall have been given in respect to any criminal accusation, the vote shall be taken as to the presentment of an indictment . . . .”); Ex parteEdone, 740 S.W.2d at 448
. An indictment is “a written instrument presented to a court by a grand jury charging a person with the commission of an offense.” Tex. Const. art. V, § 12(b); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 21.02 (setting out requirements of indictment).