DocketNumber: No. 05-16-00978-CV
[…] In fact, it is clear that Judge Moyé had only the best intentions when he took on the responsibility of bringing this case to a conclusion. But, just as the law imposes limitations on an appellate court in its review of a cold record, Judge Moye's review of the record in these circumstances would be no different. See, e.g. , In re Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. ,
Shahin argues that authority for Judge Moyé's actions can be found in section 30.002(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 30.002(b) (West 2015). We disagree. Section 30.002(b) states "[i]f a district or county judge dies before he approves the statement of facts and bill of exceptions or files findings of fact and conclusions of law in a case pending at his death, they may be approved or filed by the judge's successor as provided by Rule 18, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure." This section does not authorize a judge to render judgment following a bench trial over which he did not preside. Under a plain reading of the statute, section 30.002(b) grants authority only to a judge's successor to approve or file findings of fact and conclusions of law.