DocketNumber: 08-16-00354-CR
[…] 99 S.Ct. at 2793. Ultimately, a verdict on appeal will not be disturbed unless a rational trier of fact could not have found so. Fernandez v. State,479 S.W.3d 835
, 838 (Tex.Crim.App. 2016). Analysis A person commits criminal trespass if he enters or remains on or in the property of another 3 without effective consent and (1) “had notice that the entry was forbidden,” or (2) “received notice to depart but failed to do so.” See TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.05(a)(West Supp. 2017). “Notice” includes: “oral or written communication by the owner or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner,” or “fencing or other enclosure obviously designed to exclude intruders,” or “a sign or signs posted on the property or at the entrance . . . reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders, indicating that entry is forbidden.” See TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.05(b)(2). A culpable mental state of intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly is required for the offense of criminal trespass. See West v. State,567 S.W.2d 515
, 516 (Tex.Crim.App. 1978).