DocketNumber: 05-15-01275-CR
[…] Chughtai argues the February 25, 2000 judgment convicting him of felony DWI in Dallas County was “no longer available” to establish he was previously convicted of DWI because the evidence also established that the Dallas County district court set aside the conviction and dismissed the indictment pursuant to the code of criminal procedure. 4 The code of criminal 3 Chughtai has not complained on appeal about the trial court’s decision to admit this exhibit into evidence 4 The February 25, 2000 conviction was based on an offense that occurred on September 26, 1998. At the time of the offense, section 20(a) of the code of criminal procedure provided: REDUCTION OR TERMINATION OF COMMUNITY SUPERVISION. (a) At any time, after the defendant has satisfactorily completed one-third of the original community supervision period or two years of community supervision, whichever is less, the period of community supervision may be reduced or terminated by the judge. Upon the satisfactory fulfillment of the conditions of community supervision, and the expiration –4– procedure, however, does not authorize the setting aside of a conviction and dismissal of an indictment following a DWI conviction. Anderson v. State,110 S.W.3d 98
, 99 (Tex. App.— Dallas 2003, no pet.); see also Jordy v. State,969 S.W.2d 528
, 533–34 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1998, no pet.); Mahaffey v. State,937 S.W.2d 51
, 54–55 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1996, no pet.). Accordingly, the Dallas district court lacked authority to set aside the 2000 DWI conviction, dismiss that indictment, and release Chughtai from all penalties and disabilities resulting from that judgment of conviction; and that portion of the Order Setting Aside Judgement of Conviction Dismissing the Indictment and Discharging Defendant from Probation is a nullity and is void. SeeAnderson, 110 S.W.3d at 99
. 5 of the period of community supervision, the judge, by order duly entered, shall amend or modify the original sentence imposed, if necessary, to conform to the community supervision period and shall discharge the defendant. If the judge discharges the defendant under this section, the judge may set aside the verdict or permit the defendant to withdraw his plea, and shall dismiss the accusation, complaint, information or indictment against the defendant, who shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which he has been convicted or to which he has pleaded guilty, except that: (1) proof of the conviction or plea of guilty shall be made known to the judge should the defendant again be convicted of any criminal offense; and (2) if the defendant is an applicant for a license