DocketNumber: 13-18-00377-CV
[…] (b) If the number of illegal votes is equal to or greater than the number of votes necessary to change the outcome of an election, the tribunal may declare the election void without attempting to determine how individual voters voted. Id. at § 221.009 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). Section 221.009(b) expressly vests the trial court with discretion to declare an election void without attempting to determine how individual voters voted. Woods v. Legg,363 S.W.3d 710
, 716 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.). Section 221.011 of the election code provides: (a) If the tribunal hearing an election contest can ascertain the candidate or side of a measure for which an illegal vote was cast, the tribunal shall subtract the vote from the official total for the candidate or side of the measure, as applicable. (b) If the tribunal finds that illegal votes were cast but cannot ascertain how the voters voted, the tribunal shall consider those votes in making its judgment. 8Id.
at § 221.011 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). 2. Esequiel’s Case Law Esequiel never mentioned the cases he relies on here to the trial court. He now cites Miller v. Hill,698 S.W.2d 372
, 375 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1985) (per curiam), writ dism’d w.o.j.,714 S.W.2d 313