DocketNumber: 13-18-00377-CV
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that Esequiel’s factual sufficiency challenge is inadequately briefed. See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(g), (i); see also In re J.O.A., 283 S.W.3d at 345. 7 factfinder could have disbelieved other than undisputed facts that do not support the finding. In re J.F.C.,96 S.W.3d 256
, 266 (Tex. 2002). B. Applicable Law 1. The Election Code “The tribunal hearing an election contest shall attempt to ascertain whether the outcome of the contested election, as shown by the final canvass, is not the true outcome because illegal votes were counted.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 221.003(a)(1) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). Section 221.009 of the election code provides: (a) A voter who cast an illegal vote may be compelled, after the illegality has been established to the satisfaction of the tribunal hearing the contest, to disclose the name of the candidate for whom the voter voted or how the voter voted on a measure if the issue is relevant to the election contest. (b) If the number of illegal votes is equal to or greater than the number of votes necessary to change the outcome of an election, the tribunal may declare the election void without attempting to determine how individual voters voted. Id. at § 221.009 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). Section 221.009(b) expressly vests the trial court with discretion to declare an election void without attempting to determine how individual voters voted. Woods v. Legg,363 S.W.3d 710
, 716 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.).