DocketNumber: 09-18-00077-CR
[…] On cross-examination, Christensen stated that she was told that Nee ate a pork sandwich at lunchtime, and she opined that information would not impact her calculations. Sufficiency of the Evidence Nee’s first issue claims the evidence is legally insufficient to support his conviction for evading arrest or detention resulting in death to another. “A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.” Tex. 5 Penal Code Ann. § 38.04(a). Evading arrest or detention is a felony of the second degree if “another suffers death as a direct result of an attempt by the officer or investigator from whom the actor is fleeing to apprehend the actor while the actor is in flight[.]”Id. § 38.04(b)(3)(A).