DocketNumber: 03-93-00453-CV
[…] The judgments of the trial court are affirmed.
Before Justices Jones, Kidd and B. A. Smith
Affirmed on Both Causes
Filed: January 18, 1995
Do Not Publish
1. 1 A peace officer may seize any vehicle . . . without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe the vehicle . . .
(2) has had the serial number, the motor number, or the manufacturer's permanent vehicle identification number or derivative number removed, altered, or obliterated.
Certificate of Title Act, § 49(c) (West Supp. 1995).
2. 2 The applicable version of article 47.01a provided:
(a) If a criminal action relating to allegedly stolen property is not pending, a magistrate of the county or city in which the property is being held may hold a hearing to determine the right to possession of the property, upon the petition of an interested person, a county, a city, or the state. The magistrate shall order the property delivered to whoever has the superior right to possession . . . or the magistrate may remand the property to the custody of the peace officer . . . .
Act of June 18, 1987, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 548, § 1, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 2210. The recent amendments to section 47.01a apply to allegedly stolen property that came into the custody of a peace officer after August 30, 1993. Act of June 18, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 860, § 3, 1993 Tex. Gen.