DocketNumber: 03-95-00320-CR
[…] Necessity Defense
In her fifth and final point of error, appellant asserts that the trial court erred in refusing to include appellant's requested instruction of the defense of necessity. Appellant does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain her conviction, but urges that the trial court erred in not submitting her requested instruction. The defense, as codified in Section 9.22 of the Texas Penal Code, provides that conduct is justified if:
(1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm;
(2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standard of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct; and
(3) a legislative purpose to exclude justification claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly appear.
Cyr v. State, 887 S.W.2d 203, 205 (Tex. App.--Dallas 1994, no pet.); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.22 (West 1994). Brown asserts that the proffered evidence supports each element of the necessity defense and thus entitled her to an instruction on the applicability of the defense.