DocketNumber: 03-94-00767-CR
[…] We conclude that the error, if any, was not reversible. We overrule appellant's sixth point of error.
By point seven, appellant contends that after considering all of his complaints, it "becomes clear that appellant was harmed." Appellant cites no authority for this "cumulative error" point. We have addressed each of appellant's points of error, and we conclude that any error was harmless. We overrule appellant's seventh point of error.
The judgment of conviction is affirmed.
Before Justices Powers, Aboussie and Kidd
Affirmed
Filed: February 7, 1996
Do Not Publish
1. Section 9.61 of the Penal Code provides as follows:
(a) The use of force, but not deadly force, against a child younger than 18 years is justified:
(1) if the actor is the child's parent or stepparent or is acting in loco parentis to the child; and
(2) when and to the degree that actor reasonably believes the force is necessary to discipline the child or to safeguard or promote his welfare.
(b) For purposes of this section, "in loco parentis" includes grandparent and guardian, any person acting by, through, or under the direction of a court with jurisdiction over the child, and anyone who has express or implied consent of the parent or parents.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.61 (West 1994).