DocketNumber: 03-97-00781-CR
[…] The trio then drove to Calvin Dukes' home and appellant went to his own house.
It was appellant's testimony that he did not think Bunton was serious, that he went along with the scheme because he thought it was a joke, and that his only assignment was to "stay outside the party house and see that no one else went inside while Bunton was there." It was not his intention to participate in any robbery or murder.
Both the State and appellant agree that the issue presented is whether appellant is guilty as a party to the offense of aggravated robbery. Section 7.01(a) of the Penal Code provides in relevant part:
A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by . . . . the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible . . . .
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.01(a) (West 1984).
The Penal Code further provides:
(a) A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if:
(2) acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.02(a)(2) (West 1994).