DocketNumber: 03-99-00229-CV
[…] App.--Austin 1995, writ denied). When an entity exempt from the bond requirement files appeal, that "appeal, when perfected, automatically supersedes the district court's judgment, and that suspension remains in effect until all appellate rights are exhausted." In re Long, 984 S.W.2d 623, 625 (Tex. 1999). We overrule issue three.
Because we overrule appellant's three issues, we affirm the judgment of the district court.
Marilyn Aboussie, Chief Justice
Before Chief Justice Aboussie, Justices B. A. Smith and Yeakel
Affirmed
Filed: November 18, 1999
Publish
1. Section 410.205(b) states, "The decision of the appeals panel regarding benefits is binding
during the pendency of an appeal under Subchapter F or G." Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.205(b).
2. 3. In his motion to transfer venue, Lopez argued that Travis County was not a proper
permissive venue under section 15.002(a).
ation Act.
Moreover, the text of the Labor Code does not support Lopez's interpretation.