DocketNumber: 03-99-00229-CV
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.002(b), (c) (West Supp. 1999). Having rejected Lopez's argument, we overrule his second issue.
Interpretation of Section 410.205(b)
In his third issue, Lopez contends that the Travis County district court misconstrued section 410.205(b) of the Labor Code. He argues that the decision of the appeals panel denying benefits remains in effect only until the district court renders a decision, but that the trial court's decision awarding benefits then becomes effective without regard to further appellate review. He bases his position on the fact that section 410.205(b) says, "The decision of the appeals panel regarding benefits is binding during the pendency of an appeal under Subchapter F or G." Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.205(b) (emphasis added). Lopez construes this section to mean the appeals panel's decision is binding only until the district court renders a decision.