DocketNumber: 03-99-00852-CV
[…] Gum, 683 S.W.2d at 807. Once bias or prejudice is established, it is a legal disqualification, and reversible error automatically results if the court overrules a motion to strike. Compton, 364 S.W.2d at 181-82. A trial court's decision regarding challenges for cause is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Guerra v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 943 S.W.2d 56, 59 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 1997, writ denied).
The disqualification of a member of a jury panel is governed by section 62.105(4) of the Texas Government Code, which provides: "A person is disqualified to serve as a petit juror in a particular case if he . . . has a bias or prejudice in favor or against a party in the case." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 62.105(4) (West 1998). The Texas Supreme Court has defined "prejudice" as "prejudgment" and, as such, "embraces bias."