DocketNumber: 03-99-00774-CV
[…] It was Scott's burden to establish his entitlement to official immunity. See id. at 653. Scott presented no evidence or argument to establish the elements of the defense. His conclusory statement that he is entitled to the defense because Ingram could not prove a statutory violation does not address the elements of official immunity and does not meet his burden.
Further, the defense of official immunity is inapplicable here, where Ingram is seeking to compel Scott to perform a non-discretionary act. Section 501.008(b) requires that the Department's grievance system "must provide procedures . . . for an inmate to identify evidence to substantiate the inmate's claim." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 501.008(b) (emphasis added). While Scott has discretion to decide the structure of those procedures, it is mandatory that such procedures be in place. Official immunity is not a defense to a suit arising out of the non-performance of a ministerial act.