DocketNumber: 03-99-00774-CV
[…] Furthermore, we believe Scott's contention that the procedures do not have to be in writing flies in the face of common sense. The Department employs people across Texas. It has personnel manuals, policy and operations manuals, and division and operational manuals containing a myriad of regulations and procedures governing an inmate's life. Proposed changes or additions to Department policies must be submitted in writing and go through a substantial review and editing process. Section 2001.004 of the Administrative Procedure Act (the APA) requires agencies to adopt "rules of practice stating the nature and requirements of all available formal and informal procedures," and to make available to the public "all rules and other written statements of policy or interpretations that are prepared, adopted, or used by the agency in discharging its functions." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.004(1), (2) (West Supp. 2000).