DocketNumber: 03-01-00154-CV
[…] Chapter 21 establishes that a teacher may be employed by a school district under three possible types of employment contracts: "probationary," "continuing" or "term." A school district initially employs a teacher under a "probationary contract." The Code gives school boards broad discretion in terminating a probationary contract and makes a school board's decision unappealable if certain procedural safeguards are followed.
Section 21.103(a) of the Texas Education Code provides:
(a) The board of trustees of a school district may terminate the employment of a teacher employed under a probationary contract at the end of the contract period if in the board's best judgment the best interests of the district will be served by terminating the employment. The board of trustees must give notice of its intention to terminate the employment to the teacher not later than the 45th day before the last day of instruction required under the contract. The board's decision is final and may not be appealed.
Tex. Educ. Code Ann., § 21. 103(a) (emphasis added). (3)
Here, the school board decided not to renew the contract at the end of its term. Therefore, the provisions of Chapter 21 allowing for administrative review of the school board's decision are not applicable. Subchapter F of Chapter 21 governs "Hearings Before Hearing Examiners." Section 21.251 states:
Tex. Educ. Code Ann., § 21.251 (West 1996) (emphasis added). This is not a case in which the teacher was terminated during the term of her probationary contract.
Clearly, the legislative intent behind section 21.103 is to accord school district wide discretion to terminate these contracts. (4) At the end of a probationary contract, a school board may terminate the employment of a teacher "if in the board's judgment the best interests of the district will be served by terminating the employment." Tex. Educ. Code Ann., § 21.103(a). Ramirez has seized upon the "best interests" language and urges us to engraft onto the statute a requirement that the board must recite certain language in its decision and minutes when terminating a probationary contract.