DocketNumber: 03-00-00801-CV
[…] American Home Assurance Co., 998 S.W.2d 344, 347 (Tex. App.--Austin 1999, no pet.). When no genuine issues of material fact exist, a defendant's motion for summary judgment is properly granted if the defendant can show the plaintiff has no cause of action against him. Citizens First Nat'l Bank v. Cinco Exploration Co., 540 S.W.2d 292, 294 (Tex. 1976). In this case, the court granted summary judgment on the basis that Texas law does not provide a cause of action allowing insurance carriers to subrogate death benefits paid into the Fund.
Reliance bases its claim for recovery on Labor Code section 417.001(b): "If a benefit is claimed by an injured employee or a legal beneficiary of the employee, the insurance carrier is subrogated to the rights of the injured employee and may enforce the liability of the third party in the name of the injured employee or the legal beneficiary." Labor Code § 417.001(b). A "legal beneficiary" is a person entitled to receive a death benefit under the Texas Workers' Compensation Act. Id. § 401.011(29). "Person" includes any legal entity.