DocketNumber: 03-02-00718-CV
[…] Having overruled Cargill’s issues on appeal, we affirm the judgment of the trial court. __________________________________________ Jan P. Patterson, Justice Before Justices Kidd, Yeakel and Patterson Affirmed Filed: May 30, 2003 4 The Interstate Commerce Act does not provide for recovery of attorney’s fees in a suit to recover unpaid shipping charges. Missouri Pac. R.R. Co. v. Center Plains Indus., Inc.,720 F.2d 818
, 819 (5th Cir. 1983). Merit brought suit on a sworn account, a cause of action for which the recovery of attorney’s fees is explicitly provided in section 38.001 of the civil practice and remedies code.Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 38.001
(7) (West 1997). Section 13103 provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this part [related to motor carriers], the remedies provided under this part are in addition to remedies existing under another law or common law.”49 U.S.C.A. § 13103
(West 1997). Section 13103 notwithstanding, Texas courts have generally held that the Carmack Amendment preempts Texas’s attorney’s fees statute. See, e.g., Accura Sys., Inc. v. Watkins Motor Lines, Inc.,98 F.3d 874
, 876-77 (5th Cir. 1996); Strickland Transp. Co. v.