DocketNumber: 14-17-00902-CR
[…] (Tex. 2018), and Turner v. Robinson,534 S.W.3d 115
, 128 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, pet. denied). 2 Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 592.021 (“Each person with an intellectual disability has the right to…presumption of competency.”). See also Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 592.011 (a) (“Each person with an intellectual disability in this state has the rights, benefits, and privileges guaranteed by the constitution and laws of the United States and this state.”) and Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 591.002 (e) (“[P]ersons with an intellectual disability who have not been adjudicated incompetent and for whom a guardian has not been appointed by a due process proceeding in a court have the same rights and responsibilities enjoyed by all citizens of this state.”). 2 Although appellant summarily mentions that the alleged victim’s constitutional rights are affected by his conviction, these issues were not presented to the trial court below (thereby highlighting the implicated inequities).