DocketNumber: 14-17-00902-CR
[…] Cf. Benge v. Williams,472 S.W.3d 684
, 739 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014) (Jennings, J., dissenting from denial of en banc reconsideration) (“As illustrated by Dickens’s tale, if we, as lawyers and judges in the year 2015, want to preserve and protect the 800-year-old legacy of Magna Carta, we must be ever vigilant in the performance of our duties as stewards and ‘guardians of the law.’”), aff’d,548 S.W.3d 466
(Tex. 2018), and Turner v. Robinson,534 S.W.3d 115
, 128 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, pet. denied). 2 Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 592.021 (“Each person with an intellectual disability has the right to…presumption of competency.”). See also Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 592.011 (a) (“Each person with an intellectual disability in this state has the rights, benefits, and privileges guaranteed by the constitution and laws of the United States and this state.”) and Tex.