DocketNumber: 06-15-00054-CV
[…] SeeJonsson, 270 S.W.3d at 323
– 24.3 Finally, it is true that the portion of the Original California Judgment affecting real property in Texas was invalidated. However, because (1) a California court of appeals affirmed the award of damages and attorney fees against Ferguson, (2) evidence attached to Ferguson’s motion to dismiss demonstrated that she stipulated to the California Judgment on Remand, (3) the California Judgment on Remand specifically referenced and simply restated the damage and attorney fee law because it is not properly certified under California law. Nevertheless, Section 35.003(a) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code states, “A copy of a foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with an act of congress or a statute of this state may be filed in the office of the clerk of any court of competent jurisdiction in this state.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 35.003(a) (emphasis added). Thus, we look to federal or Texas law to determine the validity of the authentication, not the originating state’s law.