DocketNumber: 06-15-00054-CV
[…] “When a properly authenticated judgment from another State is admitted into evidence, the party opposing it must prove that the judgment is not entitled to full faith and credit.”Id. (citing Mitchim
, 518 S.W.2d at 364). “Whether a trial court erred in failing to afford a registered order full faith and credit presents a question of law that we review de novo.”Id. at 774.
In Texas, the enforcement of foreign judgments is governed by the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act, found in Chapter 35 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 35.002–.003 (West 2015). Under Section 35.003, a “clerk shall treat [a] foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the court in which the foreign judgment is filed” if it is “authenticated in accordance with an act of congress or a statute of this state” and “filed in the office of the clerk of any court of competent jurisdiction of this state.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 35.003(a), (b). Under Section 35.003(c), “[a] filed foreign judgment has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, staying, enforcing, or 4 satisfying a judgment as a judgment of the court in which it is filed.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 35.003(c). This provision refers to the procedural devices available to vacate a Texas judgment. Mindis Metals, Inc. v. Oilfield Motor & Control, Inc.,132 S.W.3d 477
, 485 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, pets. denied).