DocketNumber: 03-02-00410-CR
[…] The trial court stated,
I think the Court is going to take judicial notice of it's [sic] own file. And the records in the file includes [sic] a notice of indictment listing and also an additional order signed by the judge of the 147th showing receipt of the indictment from the grand jury. I think that was Judge Flowers received that indictment.
So, I think with those documents, which sort of attest to the fact that the grand jury did in fact indict this case, it does appear that there is no signature however under Article 1.14(b) the Court is going to overrule the objection.
Article 21.02 of the code of criminal procedure sets out requirements for an indictment to be deemed sufficient including, among other requirements, that "[i]t shall be signed officially by the foreman of the grand jury." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.02(9) (West 1989).