DocketNumber: 11-18-00033-CR
[…] After his bond was revoked, Appellant filed a motion for reasonable bail pending appeal. The trial court denied that motion. In his sole issue on appeal, Appellant contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it revoked Appellant’s bond based upon a determination that he had violated a condition of his bond. One of the specific conditions of Appellant’s bond was that he “shall have no contact by any means with AMY PAYNE.” The trial court imposed that particular condition based upon a finding that Appellant had committed assault family violence against Amy Payne. Pursuant to Article 44.04(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, a trial court “may impose reasonable conditions on bail pending the finality of his conviction.” If, while free on an appeal bond, an appellant violates a condition of his bond, the trial court may revoke that bond upon “a finding by the court on a preponderance of the evidence of a violation of a condition.” CRIM. PROC. art. 44.04(c).