DocketNumber: 06-97-00057-CR
[…] Even if we presume that he did not personally beat the victim with the flashlight or some other weapon, he is criminally responsible for his accomplice's use of that weapon. The evidence is thus both legally *546 and factually sufficient to support the jury's verdict.
Crutcher next contends that the evidence is insufficient to support the jury's affirmative finding of the use of a deadly weapon. TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 3g(a)(2) (Vernon Supp.1998) provides:
[On an affirmative finding] that a deadly weapon ... was used or exhibited during the commission of a felony offense or during immediate flight therefrom, and that the defendant used or exhibited the deadly weapon or was a party to the offense and knew that a deadly weapon would be used or exhibited ... the trial court shall enter the finding in the judgment of the court.
In the court's charge, the judge instructed the jury in accordance with TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(17) (Vernon 1994) that: