DocketNumber: 14-11-00798-CR
[…] A plurality
of the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals held the trial court’s comments during voir dire “tainted [the defendant’s] presumption of innocence in front of the venire, were fundamental error of constitutional dimension and required no objection.” Appellant has failed to support his contention that the trial court’s actions in this case constituted “fundamental error” as required under Blue. The facts of this case are very different from those in Blue and do not implicate the presumption of innocence. Appellant cites article 36.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides that 13 “[n]o person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. Art. 36.22 (West 2011). The primary goal of Article 36.22 is to insulate jurors from outside influence. Ocon v. State,284 S.W.3d 880
, 884 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).