DocketNumber: 11-14-00137-CV
[…] Co.,178 S.W.3d 53
, 62 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, orig. proceeding). Lewis Casing contends that it pleaded sufficient facts concerning the alleged responsibility of Diamond D and that, therefore, the trial court clearly abused its discretion when it denied the motion. Tinnie contends that Lewis Casing’s 1 A party may challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support the designation of a responsible third party after there has been adequate time for discovery in a case. CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 33.004(l). Specifically, “a party may move to strike the designation of a responsible third party on the ground that there is no evidence that the designated person is responsible for any portion of the claimant’s alleged injury or damage.”Id. The court
is required to grant the motion to strike “unless a defendant produces sufficient evidence to raise a genuine issue of fact regarding the designated person’s responsibility for the claimant’s injury or damage.”Id. 4 allegations
were insufficient to satisfy Section 33.004(g).