DocketNumber: 14-11-00410-CV
[…] This appeal shortly followed. ANALYSIS Inmate litigation is governed by chapter 14 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 14.001–.014 (West 2002 & Supp. 2011). In reviewing the trial court’s decision to dismiss a case subject to chapter 14, we apply an abuse of discretion standard of review. Wallace v. Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice-Institutional Div.,36 S.W.3d 610
(Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, pet. denied). A court abuses its discretion if it acts without reference to guiding principles or rules.Id. Section 14.005(b)
provides that the trial court “shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system.”Id. at §
14.005(b). The record reflects that appellant went through both steps in the grievance process prior to filing his suit with the trial court.