DocketNumber: 03-05-00269-CR
[…] This letter asked Ballard not to testify at Meek's trial. The letter was signed: "Glenn Alan Meek." The return address on the envelope was signed: "Glenn A. Meek."
The jury found beyond a reasonable doubt that Meek was the individual previously convicted of DWI in cause numbers 843207 and 528376 and found him guilty of the offense of felony DWI. Based on this verdict, the judge sentenced Meek to twenty-five years in prison.
In his first issue, Meek contends that the evidence is legally insufficient to prove that he was convicted of two previous DWI offenses. Texas Penal Code section 49.09(b)(2) provides that "an offense [of driving while intoxicated] under section 49.04 . . . is a felony . . . if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted two times of any other offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated . . . ." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 49.09 (West 2003). Previous convictions of driving while intoxicated are an essential part of the felony DWI offense that must be alleged and proved by sufficient evidence. Johnson v. State, 269 S.W.2d 393, 394 (Tex. Crim. App. 1954); White v.