DocketNumber: 03-05-00505-CV
[…] Green Tree appeals the county court at law’s judgment contending that it erred in finding Green Tree liable for unpaid lot rent, attorney’s fees and court costs. Green Tree argues further that the county court at law erred by awarding attorney’s fees that were unreasonable and unnecessary. Royal Palms contends that section 28.053(d) of the government code deprives this court of jurisdiction to review the county court at law’s judgment. We agree with Royal Palms and dismiss the appeal.
Section 28.053(d) states, “Judgment of the county court or county court at law on the appeal is final.” Id. § 28.053(d). In Sultan v. Mathew, 178 S.W.3d 747, 749-50 (Tex. 2005), the supreme court held that the legislature intended for the word “final” in section 28.053(d) to mean final and unappealable.