DocketNumber: 14-10-00496-CV
[…] Texas Valla argues that “[t]o the extent that this court rules that payment of an illegal/invalid fee, under duress, is (1) a separate and distinct cause of action and (2) the four year statute of limitations applies to the payment of [an] illegal fee claim, then the original petition was timely filed and the Chapter 12 claims properly relate back and are similarly not barred.” Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 16.068 provides that “[i]f a filed pleading relates to a cause of action . . . that is not subject to a plea of limitation when the pleading is filed, a subsequent amendment or supplement to the pleading that changes the facts or grounds of liability or defense is not subject to a plea of limitation unless the amendment or supplement is wholly based on a new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.068 (Vernon 2008). A two-pronged test determines whether an amended pleading relates back to an earlier pleading. Cooke v. Maxam Tool & Supply, Inc.,854 S.W.2d 136
, 141 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1993, writ denied).