DocketNumber: 14-09-00338-CR
[…] [4] It is not necessary to address all of the reasons given by the Clewis majority or to address the analysis in the concurring and dissenting opinions in Clewis. See Clewis, 922 S.W.2d at 136–66.
[5] It is not necessary to address all of the analysis contained in the plurality and concurring opinions in Brooks. See Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 898–907; id. at 912–26 (Cochran, J., concurring).
[6] Likewise, the current version of article 44.25 simply provides that “the courts of appeals or the Court of Criminal Appeals may reverse the judgment in a criminal action, as well upon the law as upon the facts.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art 44.25.
[7] Because Justice Seymore joins Part II of this opinion, this portion is a majority and constitutes the opinion of the court. See post at p. 1.