DocketNumber: 14-09-00338-CR
[…] Provided, that the decision of said courts shall be conclusive on all questions of fact brought before them on appeal or error.
Tex. Const. art. V, §§ 5(a), 6(a). At the same time that these amendments became effective, a revision of article 44.25 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, entitled “Cases remanded,” took effect. In revising this article, the Texas Legislature deleted the statutory language that referred to reversals because the verdict is contrary to the evidence. See Clewis v. State, 922 S.W.2d 126, 153 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (McCormick, P.J., dissenting). Despite this revision, article 44.25 continued to provide, as it does to this day, that “the courts of appeals or the Court of Criminal Appeals may reverse the judgment in a criminal action, as well upon the law as upon the facts.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art 44.25 (West 2006).