DocketNumber: 14-09-00338-CR
[…] I. Abolition of Factual-Sufficiency Review of Conviction Findings
The Brooks decision marked a turning point in Texas jurisprudence regarding sufficiency-of-the-evidence review of criminal convictions. A historical overview is appropriate to put the Brooks decision in context.
A. Historical Overview
For nine decades, from 1891 until September 1, 1981, the Court of Criminal Appeals had exclusive appellate jurisdiction over criminal cases, and the intermediate courts of appeals did not have criminal jurisdiction. See Tex. Const. art. V, § 5 (amended 1981, 2001); id. art. V, § 6 (amended 1978, 1981, 1985, 2001). During this period, the Texas Constitution provided that “the decision of [courts of civil appeals] shall be conclusive on all questions of fact brought before them on appeal or error” (hereinafter, “Factual Conclusivity Clause”). Id.