DocketNumber: 14-10-00301-CR
[…] [2] If, when viewed in this light, any rational factfinder could have found the essential elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt, then the evidence is legally sufficient to support the verdict. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319, 99 S. Ct. at 2789.
Citing section 545.351(b)(2) of the Texas Transportation Code, appellant argues that the State presented insufficient evidence that when the accident occurred, Dahlkemper’s vehicle was on the highway in compliance with the law and with her duty to use due care. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.351(b)(2) (West 2011) (“An operator . . . shall control the speed of the vehicle as necessary to avoid colliding with another person or vehicle that is on or entering the highway in compliance with law and the duty of each person to use due care.”) (emphasis added). Appellant contends that as a result of this provision, the State must prove that the complainant complied with every vehicle-related regulation.