DocketNumber: 03-07-00456-CV
[…] The Commission has complied with the legislature’s directive to adopt rules stating the nature and requirements of all formal and informal procedures. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.004(1). The record demonstrates that the Commission followed its rules. Because the Commission’s decision approving the Abitibi application was not “a final decision in a contested case,” we conclude that the APA provisions for judicial review in contested cases do not apply. Seeid. § 2001.171
(providing “a person . . . who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter.”) Timeliness of petitions for judicial review Having concluded that the water code, not the APA, governs judicial review of the Commission’s decision in these circumstances, we consider whether appellants properly invoked the jurisdiction of the district court under the water code. See Tex.