DocketNumber: 03-07-00456-CV
[…] The Commission denied all other requests for a hearing, including those submitted by West and the Sierra Club. The Commission determined that West and the Sierra Club were not “affected persons” within the meaning of the water code. Seeid. §§ 5.115
(defining “affected person”), 5.5563 (prohibiting hearing unless requested by affected person as defined in section 5.115) (West 2000).4 2 Section 5.115 of the water code defines the term “affected person.” Tex. Water Code Ann. § 5.115(a) (West 2000). The statute provides: For the purpose of an administrative hearing held by or for the commission involving a contested case, “affected person,” or “person affected,” or “person who may be affected” means a person who has a personal justiciable interest related to a legal right, duty, privilege, power, or economic interest affected by the administrative hearing.