DocketNumber: 03-07-00456-CV
[…] Kazi,12 S.W.3d 71
, 76 (Tex. 2001)). We therefore look to the Commission’s enabling legislation to determine the proper procedures for judicial review. Seeid. Section 5.351
of the water code establishes the proper procedures for obtaining judicial review of the Commission’s decision in this case.6 See Tex. Water Code Ann. § 5.351. That section requires a person affected by the Commission’s decision to file a petition for judicial review “within 30 days after the effective date” of the decision. Seeid. Subject to
constitutional and 6 Section 5.351 states: (a) A person affected by a ruling, order, decision, or other act of the commission may file a petition to review, set aside, modify, or suspend the act of the commission. (b) A person affected by a ruling, order, or decision of the commission must file his petition within 30 days after the effective date of the ruling, order, or decision. A person affected by an act other than a ruling, order, or decision must file his petition within 30 days after the date the commission performed the act. Tex. Water Code Ann. § 5.351 (West 2000). 6 statutory limitations, administrative agencies have discretion to set effective dates for their decisions and orders. See Railroad Comm’n v. Lone Star Gas Co.,656 S.W.2d 421
, 425-26 (Tex. 1983); Heat Energy Advanced Tech. v.