DocketNumber: 14-10-00070-CR
[…] Chief Justice
Panel consists of Chief Justice Hedges and Justices Frost and Christopher.
Do Not Publish — Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).
[1] The judgment refers to appellant as Miguel Angel Contreras; the notice of appeal lists appellant’s name as Miguel Contreras.
[2] Appellant filed a motion for community supervision and argued for community supervision at the sentencing hearing; the record does not indicate that appellant specifically requested deferred adjudication community supervision. Appellant was not eligible for “regular” community supervision. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 3g (West Supp. 2009).
[3] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 9(a) (West Supp. 2009) (“Except as provided by Subsection (g) of this section, before the imposition of sentence by a judge in a felony case . . . the judge shall direct a supervision officer to report to the judge in writing on the circumstances of the offense with which the defendant is charged, the amount of restitution necessary to adequately compensate a victim of the offense, the criminal and social history of the defendant, and any other information relating to the defendant or the offense requested by the judge.”).