DocketNumber: 14-10-00070-CR
[…] See id. art. 42.12, § 9(g). None applies to appellant’s case with the possible exception of the only available punishment being imprisonment. Assuming that appellant was eligible for deferred adjudication community supervision, this exception did not apply either. In that case, the trial court was required to order a report.
[4] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 9(c) (“The judge may not inspect a report and the contents of the report may not be disclosed to any person unless: (1) the defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere or is convicted of the offense.”).