DocketNumber: 03-07-00553-CV
[…] Seeid. § 411.147(a).
The legislature has further provided that the DPS may only release a DNA sample, analysis, or record in certain circumstances. Seeid. § 411.147(c).
With regard to the confidentiality of DNA records, the legislature has provided in section 411.153(a) that “[a] DNA record stored in the DNA database is confidential and is not subject to disclosure under the open records law, Chapter 552.”Id. § 411.153(a).
At the time of the Star-Telegram’s request in this case, section 411.153(b) also provided that “[a] person commits an offense if the person knowingly discloses information in a DNA record or information related to a DNA analysis of a sample collected under this subchapter.” See Act of May 30, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch.1224, § 15, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 3952, 3962 (current version at Tex.