DocketNumber: 14-09-00051-CV
[…] Abbott, 113 S.W.3d at 757. As to the facts, this court is limited in its consideration to the agreed facts. See id. We conclude that the trial court did not reversibly err by failing to file findings of fact and conclusions of law. See id. Therefore, we overrule Taylor’s first issue.
B. Did the trial court err by concluding that the director and officer is personally liable?
In his second issue, Taylor asserts that the trial court erred by holding him personally liable under section 171.252, entitled “Effects of Forfeiture,” and section 171.255, entitled “Liability of Directors and Officers.” Under section 171.252, if the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited, “each director or officer of the corporation is liable for a debt of the corporation as provided by section 171.255 of this code.” See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.252(2) (Vernon 2008). As relevant in this case, section 171.255 provides,