DocketNumber: 14-09-00567-CV
[…] Johnson & Higgins of Tex., Inc. v. Kenneco Energy, Inc., 962 S.W.2d 507, 528 (Tex. 1998); Texas Land & Cattle Co., 138 S.W.3d at 388–89. Another purpose of prejudgment interest is to encourage settlements. See Texas Land & Cattle Co., 138 S.W.3d at 389.
There are two legal bases for prejudgment interest: (1) an enabling statute and (2) general principals of equity. Johnson & Higgins of Tex., Inc., 962 S.W.2d at 528; Texas Land & Cattle Co., 138 S.W.3d at 388. “The enabling statute, Texas Finance Code section 304.104, only applies to wrongful death, personal injury, and property damage cases.” Citizens Nat’l Bank v. Allen Rae Invs., Inc., 142 S.W.3d 459, 487 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2004, no pet.); see Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.102 (Vernon 2006) (“A judgment in wrongful death, personal injury, or property damage case earns prejudgment interest.”). Here, Quartaro contends that Strategic’s claim is not one within the confines of the Texas Finance Code’s enabling statute, but rather is governed by common law.[2] An award of equitable or common-law prejudgment interest is within the trial court’s discretion. Kurtz v.