DocketNumber: 14-09-00444-CR
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.013 (Vernon 2006); Butler v. State, 189 S.W.3d 299, 301 n.2 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (providing that assault is an offense under article 42.013 that may require an affirmative finding that the offense involved family violence); State v. Eakins, 71 S.W.3d 443, 444 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, no pet.); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.004 (Vernon 2008) (defining “family violence” as “an act by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household”). Mere reference in a trial court’s judgment to the named offense followed by the phrase “family member” is not sufficient to constitute an affirmative finding of family violence under article 42.013. See Ex parte Hughes, 739 S.W.2d 869, 870–71 (Tex. Crim.